Hawaii car transport FAQ: answers from the team that ships your car

We book the ocean space, truck your car to the mainland terminal, connect it to Maui, Kauai or the Big Island, and handle the paperwork when a car ships back from Hawaii. Standard Hawaii car transport from the West Coast costs $1,500 to $2,600 depending on the island, and a car you hand over in California is usually ready on Oahu within two to three weeks. Inland starts, EVs and lifted trucks move both numbers.

$1,500 – $1,800 West Coast to Honolulu, port to port
5 – 8 days At sea
1/8 – 1/4 tank Fuel the port accepts
30 days To register on Oahu

What Hawaii car transport costs

RouteStandard car
West Coast terminal to Honolulu, port to port$1,500 – $1,800
California door pickup to Honolulu$1,750 – $2,200
West Coast to Maui, Kauai or the Big Island$1,800 – $2,600
Texas, Mountain and Midwest states to Hawaii$2,000 – $2,900
East Coast and Florida to Hawaii$2,500 – $3,300
Honolulu to a California port$1,050 – $1,400
Maui, Kauai or the Big Island to a California port$2,000 – $2,500
ChargeAmountWhen it applies
EV or plug-in hybrid surcharge$375Every battery-electric or plug-in hybrid booking
Low-battery intervention$250 per occurrenceAn EV’s charge drops below 20% while it’s in port or at sea
Non-running vehicle handlingAbout $500Conventional cars that can’t drive, arranged before drop-off
Hawaii lot storage$25 a dayAfter the free period, which can be as short as 4 days
Oversize vehicleIndividual quoteLonger than 21’8″, wider than 8′ or taller than 7′
Hawaii car transport FAQ

Transit times and booking

How we handle your shipment

ServiceWe handleYou handle
Door to door Mainland pickup, ocean booking, delivery to your Hawaii address Handing over the keys and signing for delivery
Door to port Mainland pickup and ocean booking Collecting the car at the Hawaii port lot
Port to port Ocean booking and terminal appointments Drop-off at the mainland terminal and pickup in Hawaii
Port to door Ocean booking and delivery on the island Drop-off at the mainland terminal

Preparing your car for the port

EVs, hybrids, trucks and non-running cars

Documents and the lien holder authorization letter

DocumentMainland to HawaiiHawaii to mainland
Booking confirmation Yes Yes
Photo ID Yes Yes
Registration and title Registration or title Current registration, plus the title or lender’s letter
Lien holder authorization letter Not usually Yes, if a lender is on the title or registration
Notarized owner authorization If someone else hands the car over If someone else hands the car over
Company officer letter Company-owned cars Company-owned cars

Neighbor islands and the trip back to the mainland

Customs, taxes and registration

Pickup, damage and insurance

Get your Hawaii car transport quote

Start my quote →

Would you rather talk through a neighbor-island date or an EV booking? Call (808) 865-5525.